First Things First…
What is Fractionated Coconut Oil?
Fractionated coconut oil is, as the name suggests, Coconut oil with specific components removed. In the non-chemical fractionating process, the components of whole coconut oil that cause it to be solid at room temperature and be susceptible to oxidation are removed. The resulting substance is liquid at room temperature and very stable. Fractionated Coconut Oil provides a number of advantages over whole coconut oil, primarily increased shelf-life. Unlike whole coconut oil, Fractionated Coconut Oil can withstand light and high heat without going rancid. It is also lighter, non-greasy, and has a greater cleansing effect on the skin, making it popular as a carrier for essential oils and as a base for a variety of skin care products.
Longer shelf life
Less greasy and has a lightweight texture
Enhances absorption through dry skin
Helps prevent sensitivity responses
7 Beauty & Personal Care Uses
#1: Hair Conditioner. Apply to damp hair, then massage into your scalp and hair. Comb your hair to distribute the oil evenly. Put a shower cap on, tuck your hair inside, and leave the coconut oil on for at least 30 minutes. Shampoo your hair and rinse with warm water.
#2: Hair Shine. Put a few drops on the palm of your hand and apply it lightly throughout your hair.
#3: Makeup Remover. Apply a few drops on a cotton ball, Q-tip, or facial pad.
#4: Foot Care. Mix with Lavender essential oil and massage into your heels and feet.
#5: Skin Softener. Add to a warm bath alone or with essential oil, or use as an after-shower moisturizer.
#6: Nail Care. Apply to dry cuticles or before a manicure.
#7: Massage Therapy. Use it in aromatherapy massages.
Get Now For Only $14